top of page
  • Writer's pictureJose

2023 Presentation Night

An incredible night dedicated to recognising those Giants who have gone above and beyond on and off the field. Let's recap the winners from the night:


Rising Star - Men’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Clinton Mathiesen

Runner Up: Matt Allen

Winner: Stuart Tolley

Rising Star - Women’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Isabella Raco

Runner Up: Chloe White

Winner: Ellie Hyner


Most Improved - Men’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Toby Shackelton

Runner Up: Tommy Emery

Winner: Will Clarke


Most Improved - Women’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Karli Smith

(3-way tie for second)

Runner Up: Lydia Rimmington

Runner Up: Emmy Bouwman

Runner Up: Chloe Sharman

Winner: Alyssa Tuddenham


Be Giant Award

Voted By: Full Committee


3rd Place: Jon Stinga-Castle

Runner Up: Lucy Massie

(Tied for first - two winners)

Winner: Will Clarke

Winner: Matt Allen


Club Legend

Voted By: Full Committee


3rd Place: Justin Ditton

Runner Up: Nikki Low

Winner: Brett Boyle


Dick of the Year - Men’s

Voted By: Team Managers & the whole team


Winner: Bradley Kent


Dick of the Year - Women’s

Voted By: Team Managers & the whole team


Winner: Lucy Massie


Players Player of the Year

Voted By: Team Managers & the whole team


Winner: Stuart Tolley


Breast & Fairest of the Year

Voted By: Team Managers & the whole team


Winner: Susie Carr


Glass Giant Award

Voted By: Social Committee


3rd Place: Lucy Massie

(breaking herself and everyone around her week in week out)

Runner Up: Sophie Bale

(Slug wrist)

Winner: Ryan Harrison

(2x fractured wrists, hamstring, most visits to A&E)


Magic Beans Award

Voted By: Social Committee

Awarded for those who were given a simple task and managed to fail spectacularly like remembering their gear or kits


3rd Place: Lucy Massie

(forgetting and losing basically everything at least once in the year)

3rd Place: Emmy Bouwman

(forgetting her mouth guard and trying to re-mould Joe’s)

Runner Up: Claudia Kwok

(forgetting boots, turning up deathly hungover)

Winner: Damien Pedley

(Friday night bender, asking for a coffee, forgetting the drink bottles and turning up hungover halfway through the pre-lim finals despite being an emergency)


Pyro Performance of the Year

Voted By: Social Committee


3rd: Emma Brookes, Will Clarke, Chloe Sharman

Runner Up: Brett Boyle

(DJ Big Daddy Boom Booms)

(2-way tie for first)

Winner: Susie Carr

(Table dancing and pulling pictures off the wall)

Winner: Matthew Pert

(Bon Jovi karaoke despite it not being karaoke night)


Player of the Finals - Men’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Joseph Arthur

Runner Up: Angus Sargent

Winner: Patrick Godfrey


Player of the Finals - Women’s

Voted By: Coaches & Team Captain


3rd Place: Lucy Massie

Runner Up: Ellie Hyner

Winner: Susie Carr


Golden Boot - Men’s

Voted By: PlayHQ records regular season


3rd Place: Brett Boyle (6)

Runner Up: Matthew Pert (8)

Winner: Geoff Mackay (11)



Golden Boot - Women’s

Voted By: PlayHQ records regular season


3rd Place: Karli Smith (2)

Runner Up: Alyssa Tuddenham (3)

(3-way tie for first)

Winner: Alex Stephens (4)

Winner: Lucy Massie (4)

Winner: Ellie Hyner (4)


Best & Fairest - Men’s

Voted By: Season votes & opposition coaches


3rd Place: Matthew Pert

Runner Up: Joseph Arthur

Winner: Ben Hislop


Best & Fairest - Women’s

Voted By: Season votes & opposition coaches


3rd Place: Lucy Massie

Runner Up: Susie Carr

Winner: Ellie Hyner


104 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page